HS Boys Track

TRACK RECORDS, Past State Qualifiers, Top Ten All-Time Bests and Records

HLV Track Records after 2023 season 

Warrior Relay Records  (This meet no longer held)        Warrior Relay Records 

2023 State Track Qualifier-Brody Sternhagen 400 meter dash-14th place, new PR 51.85

2023-All-Conference-Brody Sternhagen  and Boston York Honorable Mention

2023 TRACK- front row-Mason Westerdale, Keegan Gorsh, Landyn Ankrum, Derek Willett, Travis Ballard  

middle-Coach Sternhagen, Julian Martinez, Nolan Pirkl, Brody Sternhagen, Carter Scholtus, Max Henstorf, Hunter Bazyn,

 Coach Smith  back-Kyler Gorsh, Jack Cheney, Tyler Ballard, Austin Van Hamme, Boston York not pictured Aiden Van Waus

2022 STATE TRACK QUALIFIER- Beau York 110 High Hurdles (4th place) and 400 Low Hurdles (7th place).   

2022 DRAKE RELAYS- Beau York qualified in the 100 High hurdles and the 400 low hurdles.   

2022 ​SICL All-Conference Results- 1st Team Beau York, 2nd Team Boston York, Donnie Kruse, Max Henstorf, Hunter Bazyn

2022 Track Pictured below:  front row-Jack Cheney, Matthew Krug, Beau York, Donnie Kruse, Kyler Gorsh  middle row-Carter Scholtus, Brody Sternhagen, Julian Martinez, Nolan Pirkl, Austin Van Hamme, Mason Westerdale  back row-Coach Kevin Smith, Max Henstorf, Boston York, Cole Fontinel, Tyler Ballard, Travis Ballard not pictured Hunter Bazyn


2021 STATE TRACK RESULTS- Shuttle Hurdle-6th place 1:04.42 Marcus Kolesar, Donnie Kruse, Max Henstorf, Beau York, 110 high hurdles-3rd place 15.19 Beau York, 400 low hurdles-2nd 54.93 Beau York, 4 x 400-16th 3:35.14 Brody Sternhagen, Owen Bayer, Garrett Westerdale, Beau York.   

2021 STATE TRACK-  HLV will be sending 4 events to state.  Beau York in the 110 hurdles and the 400 hurdles, the Shuttle Hurdle Relay-Marcus Kolesar, Donnie Kruse, Max Henstorf and Beau York (alternates Owen Bayer and Grant Hall)  and the 4 x 400 relay of Brody Sternhagen, Owen Bayer, Garrett Westerdale, and Beau York (alternates Donnie Kruse, Grant Hall) 

2021 SICL ALL-CONFERENCE- 1st team-Beau York, Brody Sternhagen, Donnie Kruse and Garrett Westerdale.  2nd team-Marcus Kolesar and Max Henstorf.  Honorable Mention-Owen Bayer and Jack Cheney.

2021 HS Track Members-Tyson Robertson, Max Henstorf, Nolan Pirkl, Ethan Licht, Carter Scholtus, Cole Fontinel, Kyler Gorsh, Matthew Krug, Braxton Rohret, Dylan Schafbuch, Beau York, Donnie Kruse, Jack Cheney, Landon Hall, Owen Bayer, Mason Fruendt, Marcus Kolesar, Caleb Sternhagen, Grant Hall, Carrett Westerdale, Brody Sternhagen  Coach Kevin Smith

State Track 2021

State Track 2021

2021 Rick Wanamaker Invitational Champions

2021 HS track photo gallery below

2020 Boys Varsity Track       The season was called off due to Covid.          Here is the roster if we could have had the season.  Coach Kevin Smith    Will Bayer, Sam Gensley, Ty Kruse, Kody Timm, Carson Cheney, Owen Bayer, Marcus Kolesar, Kaleb Sternhagen, Tyson Robertson, Garrett Westerdale, Matt Krug, Donavin Kruse, Braxton Rohret, Dylan Schafbuch, Brayen Shaull, Beau York, Jack Cheney, Reid Nowotny

2019 Boys Track    Coach-Kevin Smith  Chase Sternhagen, Dean Shaull, Brendan Wood, Levi Stevens, Will Bayer, Sam Gensley, Ty Kruse, Kody Timm, Shawn Blankenship, Mason Fruendt, Marcus Kolesar, Kaleb Sternhagen, Tyson Robertson, Garrett Westerdale, Matt Krug, Donavin Kruse, Dylan Schafbuch, Beau York 

​State Track 2019

Shuttle Hurdle- 11th-Kody Timm, Marcus Kolesar, Dean Shaull, Beau York

Sprint Medley-19th-Dean Shaull Kody Timm, Sam Gensley, Chase Sternhagen

4 x 400 Relay- 19th-Dean Shaull, Garrett Westerdale, Sam Gensley, Chase Sternhagen

Post Season Honors-   SICL All Conference 2019

1st Team  Dean Shaull, Kody Timm, Sam Gensley, Chase Sternhagen, Marcus Kolesar, Beau York   2nd Team  Garrett Westerdale, Will Bayer

Honorable Mention  Brendan Wood

2019 SICL CONFERENCE PLACINGS-   Team- Conference Runner-up 86 points

Brendan Wood 5th Shot Put and 3rd Discus, Sprint Medley 1st (Shaull, Timm, Gensley, Sternhagen), Mason Fruendt 8th 3200,  6th 4 x 800 (D. Kruse, T. Kruse, Schafbuch, Bayer), Shuttle Hurdle 1st (Shaull, Kolesar, Timm, York), Distance Medley 2nd (York, Timm, Westerdale, Bayer), Sam Gensley 4th 400, 4 x 200 1st (Shaull, Kolesar, Gensley, Sternhagen), 110 High Hurdles Beau York 5th and Dean Shaull 6th, Donavin Kruse 7th 800, Chase Sternhagen 2nd 200,  Marcus Kolesar 5th 400 Hurdles, 4 x 100 8th (Lee, D. Kruse, Blankenship, T. Kruse), 4 x 400 2nd (Kolesar, Westerdale, Gensley, Sternhagen)

2018 VARSITY BOYS TRACK TEAM   COACH- Kevin Smith  Owen Bayer, Mason Fruendt, Marcus Kolesar, Kaleb Sternhagen, Garrett Westerdale, Will Bayer, Sam Gensley, Kody Timm, Braydon Rohrer, Cody Frahm, Chase Sternhagen, Levi Stevens, Dean Shaull, Brendan Wood, Kyle Frank, Brandon Schafbuch, Ben Toyne, Owen Van Waus     

2017  Varsity Team  Camiel Blomme, Michael Davis, Isaiah Ehrenberger, Dakota Huber, Wyatt Kaplan, Kenny Kriegel,  Derick Weiermann, Brandon Schafbuch, Owen Van Waus, Kyle Frank, Cody Frahm, Chase Sternhagen, Levi Stevens, Dean Shaull, Brendan Wood, Chris Hilligas, Sam Gensley, Caden Fontinel, Kody Timm, Will Bayer, Ty Kruse, and Braydon Rohrer.

2017 STATE TRACK QUALIFIERS

Chase Sternhagen-800 meter run

4 x 200-Brandon Schafbuch, Owen Van Waus, Wyatt Kaplan, Camiel Blomme

Sprint Medley-Wyatt Kaplan, Owen Van Waus, Camiel Blomme, Chase Sternhagen

Distance Medley-Owen Van Waus, Camiel Blomme, Sam Gensley, Chase Sternhagen

2016 Track and Field Picture

front row L-R Aaron Border, Dalton Kriegel, Wade Van Otegham, Nate Van Buren, Ed Henning, Dakotah Newton   2nd row-Wyatt Kaplan, Camiel Blomme, Jesse Ward, Isaiah Ehrenberger, Derick Weiermann, Dakotah Huber, Kenny Kriegel   3rd row-Ben Toyne, Brandon Schafbuch, Dakota Tuttle, Brandon Davis, Owen Van Waus, Coach Kevin Smith  back row-Levin Stevens, Chase Sternhagen, Brendan Wood, Dean Shaull, Cody Frahm  not pictured Michael Davis

2015 Varsity track- Camiel Blomme, Aaron Border, Jacob Coats, Michael Davis, Brandon Davis, Connor Doran, Isaiah Ehrenberger, Ed Henning, Wyatt Kaplan, Louis Kriegel, Kenny Kriegel, Dalton Kriegel, Garner Lynn, Dakota Newton, Brandon Schafbuch, Wes Simpson, Tanner Strudthoff, Ben Toyne, Dillon Tuttle, Nate Van Buren, Wade Van Otegham, Owen Van Waus, Jesse Ward, Derrick Weiermann, David Williams

2014 Varsity track- Camiel Blomme, Aaron Border, Parker Cataldo, Michael Davis, Connor Doran, Isaiah Ehrenberger, Ed Henning, Wyatt Kaplan, Louis Kriegel, Kenny Kriegel, Colton Lynn, Scott Michalek, Dakota Newton, Rhett Nowotny, Wes Simpson, Tanner Strudthoff, Rhett Thys, Dillon Tuttle, Nate Van Buren, Wade Van Otegham, Derrick Weiermann, David Williams, Hassan Wright  

2013 Varsity track-Aaron Border, Parker Cataldo, Tanner DeBrower, Jon Dentel, Jordan Dietrich, Connor Doran, Curtis Guyer, Brody Hall, Aaron Haskins, Corey Kaplan, Louis Kriegel, Cole Lahndorf, Colton Lynn, Mitch Merical, Scott Michalek, Rhett Nowotny, Andrew Nowotny, Josh Patterson, Wes Simpson, Tanner Strudthoff, Dakota Stults, Rhett Thys, Dillon Tuttle, Nate Van Buren, Evan Van Otegham, Wade Van Otegham, Tyler Varo, Hassan Wright, Jerod Wright 

2012 Varsity track-Parker Cataldo, Derek Cavin, Jon Dentel, Jordan Dietrich, Connor Doran, Curtis Guyer, Brody Hall, Aaron Haskins, Corey Kaplan, Louis Kriegel, Cole Lahndorf, Dillon McClenathan, Matt Merical, Mitch Merical, Scott Michalek, Rhett Nowotny, Andrew Nowotny, Joe Stiefel, Tanner Strudthoff, Dakota Stults, Rhett Thys, Travis Timm, Nick Tuttle, Dillon Tuttle, Evan Van Otegham, Tyler Varo, Jerod York

2011 Varsity track-Jordan Allen, Colton Blomme, Mitch Brehm, Derek Cavin Jeff Craig, Jordan Dietrich, Josh Foster, William Glotfelty, Aaron Haskins, Cole Lahndorf, Brandon Leonard, Dakota Lovell, Seth McCammant, Dillon McClenathan, Matt Merical, Carlin Michalek, Scott Michalek, Rhett Nowotny, Andrew Nowotny, Dakota Stults, Louis Sughroue, Rhett Thys, Travis Timm, Nick Tuttle, Austin Tuttle, Evan Van Otegham, Steven Warnick

2010 Varsity track- Jordan Allen, Devin Craig, Jeff Craig, Jordan Dietrich, Andrew Foster, Josh Foster, William Glotfelty, Aaron Haskins, Garrett Hinrichs, Cole Lahndorf, Brandon Leonard, Seth McCammant, Dillon McClenathan, Matt Merical, Mitch Merical, Carlin Michalek, Jordan Smith, Louis Sughroue, Travis Timm, Nick Tuttle, Austin Tuttle, Evan Van Otegham, Preston Warnick, Steven Warnick, Nic Zehr

2009 Varsity track-(state track qualifiers 4 x 800 and Tyler Dietrich, shot)David Ackman, Scott Blomme, Derek Cavin, Devin Craig, Dustin Deppe, Tyler Dietrich, Andrew Foster, Josh Foster, William Glotfelty, Bryce Hasley, Brandon Leonard, Seth McCammant, Dillon McClenathan, Matt Merical, Carlin Michalek, Jacob Schaefer, Jacob Schafbuch, Jordan Smith, Louis Sughroue, Nick Tuttle, Austin Tuttle, Preston Warnick, Steven Warnick, Nic Zehr

2008 Varsity track-David Ackman, Scott Blomme, Jacob Burns, Devin Craig, Dustin Deppe, Tyler Dietrich, Andrew Foster, Josh Foster, William Glotfelty, Bryce Hasley, Jared Herzberg, John Hinshaw, Brandon Leonard, Carlin Michalek, Dylan Miller, Eric Refer, Scott Riedel, Matt Risdon, Chad Roberts, Brien Scandridge, Jacob Schaefer, Jordan Smith, Eric Sylvester, Austin Tuttle, Saxon Van Buren, Corey Van Otegham, Preston Warnick, Nic Zehr

2007 Varsity track-Scott Blomme, Jake Burns, Devin Craig, Tyler Dietrich, Andrew Foster, Bryce Hasley, Jared Herzberg, Grant Hinrichs, John Hinshaw, Brenden Kuesel, Dylan Miller, Scott Riedel, Chad Roberts, Chris Roberts, Jacob Schaefer, Jordan Smith, Saxon Van Buren, Corey Van Otegham, Sean Walton, Preston Warnick, Nic Zehr

State Qualifiers-4 x 100 Jared Herzberg, Bryce Hasley, Chad Roberts, Chris Roberts,  4 x 800-Jordan Smith, Chad Roberts, Scott Riedel, Jacob Burns,   Distance Medley-Bryce Hasley, Chad Roberts, Jordan Smith, Scott Riedel

2006 Varsity track- Coach Curt Larkin-Sean Campbell, Derek Jack, Vaugn Miller, Chris Roberts, Jacob Schaefer, Jared Herzberg, John Hinshaw, Kyle Shaull, Chad Roberts, Bryce Hasley, Grant Hinrichs, Kylan Miller, Scott Riedel, Cory Van Otegham