HS Boys Basketball

2022-2023 BOYS BASKETBALL- Head Coach-Shawn Welsh Asst-Austin Roberts Team members- Zander McCulley, Landon Hall, Camden Kennebeck, Lane Conaway, Kyler Gorsh, Jack Cheney, Boston York, Tyler Ballard, Max Henstorf, Ethan Licht, Peyton Roth, Devon Weisskopf, Keegan Gorsh Managers-Shaylee Cooling, Savannah Harmon

SICL All-Conference 2021-22 2nd team-Landen Hall Honorable Mention-Beau York and Brayen Shaull

2021-2022 BOYS BASKETBALL- front row L - R- Ben Thys, Brayen Shaull, AJ Gensley, Donnie Kruse, Beau York, Matt Krug, Sully Smith Back row-Coach Shawn Welsh, Camden Kennebeck, Clay Essick-mgr, AJ Stevens, Jack Cheney, Lane Conaway, Zander McCulley, Ethan Licht, Devon Weisskopf, Peyton Roth, Landon Hall, Julian Martinez, Coach Austin Roberts.

Photo gallery 2021-2022

SICL All-Conference 2020-2021 2nd team-Grant Hall Honorable Mention-Beau York and Landon Hall

2020-2021 HLV HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL below-front row left to right- Erin Halvorson mgr, Kaleb Sternhagen, (not on roster), (not on roster), Grant Hall, Jordan York mgr........middle row-Coach Kevin Smith, Braxton Rohret, Matt Krug, Brayen Shaull, Donnie Kruse, Landon Hall, Ethan Licht, Ben Thys, Coach Dennis Phelps........ back row (not on roster), Sully Smith, Lane Conaway, Jack Cheney, Beau York, AJ Gensley, Zander McCulley.

2019-20 Post Season Awards- All-Conference Carson Cheney 2nd team, Will Bayer & Brody Wolf Honorable Mention, and Sam Gensley Golden Award.

2019-2020 Head Coach-Digger Phelps Asst-Kevin Smith Vol Asst- Kyle Shaull

Brayen Shaull, Ben Thys, Kaleb Sternhagen, Donnie Kruse, Beau York, Carson Cheney, Brody Wolf, Will Bayer, Reed Ward, AJ Gensley, Owen Bayer, Sam Gensley, Matt Krug, Nathan Kolesar, Jack Cheney, Lane Conaway, Garrett Wintermeyer, Zander McCulley

2018-19 Varsity Basketball

2018-19 Varsity Basketball front row L-R Ty Kruse, Reed Ward, Dean Shaull, Chase Sternhagen, Danny Andrews, Kaleb Sternhagen, Will Bayer

Back row-Coaches Kevin Smith and Digger Phelps, Owen Bayer, Shawn Blankenship, Sam Gensley, Carson Cheney, (not a member), Colton York, Coach Kyle Shaull

SICL All-Conference Players 2018-19- Dean Shaull 2nd team, Carson Cheney and Sam Gensley Honorable Mention.

2018-19 VARSITY-------Coaches-Head Dennis "Digger" Phelps, Asst-Kevin Smith Vol Asst-Kyle Shaull

Ty Kruse(1), Danny Andrews(2), Kaleb Sternhagen(3), Chase Sternhagen(4), Dean Shaull(5), Carson Cheney(10), Will Bayer(21), Reed Ward(23), Shawn Blankenship(24), Owen Bayer(32), Sam Gensley(35), Colton York(40), Garrett Westerdale(44)

2018-19 JV Basketball Coach Kevin Smith, Digger Phelps, Kyle Shaull



2017-2018 HOPE GAME

2017-18 Basketball-

Head Coach-Reggie Dietze

Asst-Kevin Smith


2017-18 Varsity Reed Ward, Danny Andrews, Mitch Thys, Chase Sternhagen, Dean Shaull, Carson Cheney, Kody Timm, Will Bayer, Kyle Frank, Ben Toyne, Ty Kruse, Sam Gensley, Garrett Westerdale

2017-18 Junior Varsity Reed Ward, Carson Cheney, Owen Bayer, Kaleb Sternhagen, Shawn Blankenship, Will Bayer, Garrett Westerdale, Ty Kruse

2017-18 Junior High Coach Kyle Shaull Johnny Chapman, Jack Cheney, Lane Conaway, Clay Essick, Alex Gensley, Kyler Gorsh, Nathan Kolesar, Matthew Krug, Donavin Kruse, Zander McCulley, Reid Nowotny, Braxton Rohret, Dylan Schafbuch, Brayen Shaull, Sully Smith, Ben Thys, Garrett Wintermeyer, Beau York.

2017 Alumni Basketball game

2016-2017 Warrior Varsity

1 Garner Lynn

2 Danny Andrews

3 Mitch Thys

4 Chase Sternhagen

5 Dean Shaull

10 Owen Van Waus

20 Jacob Coats

21 Trevor Huber

23 Kyle Frank

24 Ben Toyne

32 Brendan Wood

35 Levi Stevens

40 Tucker Jones

42 Jesse Ward

Head coach- Reggie Dietze

Asst. coach-Kevin Smith




2016-2017 WARRIOR JUNIOR VARSITY

2 Danny Andrews

4 Chase Sternhagen

5 Dean Shaull

10-11 Carson Cheney

12 Reed Ward

14 Will Bayer

20 Brody Wolf

22 Ty Kruse

24 Braydon Rohrer

32 Colton York

34 Kyle Frank

40 Sam Gensley

42 Kody Timm

44 Levi Stevens

50-51 Brendan Wood



2015-2016 Warrior Basketball

Front row-Ben Toyne, Ben Lahndorf, Dalton Kriegel, Owen Van Waus

Back row-Daniel Andrews, Levi Stevens, Jesse Ward, Tucker Jones, Travor Huber, Jacob Coats, Chase Sternhagen, Dean Shaull Not pictures-Mitchell Thys

Head coach-Eric Henry Asst. coach-Shawn Welsh